Search Results

You are looking at 1 - 10 of 36 items for

  • Author: Philippe Chanson x
Clear All Modify Search
Full access

Philippe Chanson

Treatment with somatostatin analogs has now gained a large place in the therapeutic management of acromegaly. In a survey of more than 75 acromegalic patients regularly seen at our Clinical Center we found that 60% were currently being treated with a somatostatin analog (octreotide or lanreotide), either because of surgical and/or radiation failure or contraindication, or while waiting for the effects of radiation therapy. Using stringent biochemical definition of disease control (mean growth hormone (GH) level during an 8-hourly diurnal profile less than 2 μg/l and normal insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) level), 40% of these patients may be considered as 'cured' by medical treatment (P Chanson & Y Le Bouc, unpublished data). These figures, which reflect our routine clinical practice are in accordance with the data in the prospective studies reported in the literature (1–4). However, it is well known that such medical treatment is very expensive (5). In France,

Full access

Philippe Chanson, Charles P. Jedynak and Paul Czernichow

Abstract. Management of early postneurosurgical diabetes insipidus (DI) requires parenteral vasopressin before intranasal administration of desmopressin-1 desamino-8 D arginine vasopressin (dDAVP) can be initiated. We have evaluated in 15 neurosurgical patients the effect and the tolerance of a 3-day regimen of dDAVP administered im every 12 h. Patients were randomly ascribed to one of 3 treatment groups: 1 μg (N = 6), 2 μg (N = 5) or 4 μg (N = 4) were administered twice daily. dDAVP was effective whatever the dose, and DI was corrected by the 6th h of treatment. Effects were maximal on diuresis and urinary osmolality from the 18th h onwards. The effects were sustained throughout the treatment period. Reversal to pretreatment status occurred 24 h after the last injection. Moreover, 72 h after the last injection, natremia and osmolality reached values significantly below pretherapeutic values. The tolerance was excellent: hyponatremia which occurred in 11 patients, either occasionally or throughout the treatment period, remained mild and never had clinical consequences. In conclusion, before initiation of intranasal dDAVP, a 3-day treatment by 1, 2 or 4 μg of dDAVP injected im twice daily in neurosurgical patients corrected DI. Mild overhydration owing to a positive fluid balance was a side-effect which is also encountered in other therapeutic methods necessitating meticulous control of water intake.

Full access

Philippe Chanson, Anne Dib, André Visot and Patrick J Derome

Chanson P, Dib A, Visot A, Derome PJ. McCune–Albright syndrome and acromegaly: clinical studies and responses to treatment in five cases. Eur J Endocrinol 1994;131:229–34. ISSN 0804–4643

We report here five new patients with McCune–Albright syndrome and acromegaly. In the five patients studied (three males and two females aged 19–42 years), acromegaly began before the age of 20 years and was recognized after the diagnosis of fibrous dysplasia, which was polyostotic in three cases and monostotic in two. Bone fibrous dysplasia always involved the base of the skull and in four patients prevented surgical removal of the pituitary adenoma, which was visualized easily by magnetic resonance imaging. Serum growth hormone (GH) levels ranged between 20 and 48 μg/l and were not suppressed by an oral glucose load. Thyrotropin-releasing hormone administration produced a paradoxical increase in serum GH levels in all the patients. Four of the five patients had hyperprolactinemia (43–670 μg/l). In the sole patient who could be operated on, a typical adenoma with positive immunostaining for GH was incompletely removed and postoperative radiation therapy failed to cure the acromegaly. In two patients, medical therapy with bromocriptine and/or octreotide was partially or totally ineffective whatever the dose (up to 1.5 mg per day) and duration (2–4 years) of octreotide treatment.

Philippe Chanson, Service d'Endocrinologie et Maladies de la Reproduction, Hôpital Bicêtre, F94275 Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France

Full access

Lise Duranteau, Philippe Chanson, Joelle Blumberg-Tick, Guy Thomas, Sylvie Brailly, Jean Lubetzki, Gilbert Schaison and Philippe Bouchard

We investigated the potential pituitary origin of gonadal insufficiency in hemochromatosis. Gonadotropin secretion was studied in seven patients with hemochromatosis and hypogonadism, before and after chronic pulsatile GnRH therapy. Pulsatile LH secretion was studied before (sampling every 10 min for 6 h) and after 15-30 days of chronic pulsatile GnRH therapy (10-12 μg per pulse). Prior to GnRH therapy, all the patients had low serum testosterone, FSH and LH levels. LH secretion was non-pulsatile in four patients, while a single pulse was detected in the remaining three. Chronic pulsatile GnRH administration did not increase serum testosterone levels; similarly, serum LH levels remained low: neither pulse frequency nor pulse amplitude was modified. We conclude that hypogonadism in hemochromatosis is due to pituitary lesions.

Full access

Jean-Benoît Corcuff, Jacques Young, Pauline Masquefa-Giraud, Philippe Chanson, Eric Baudin and Antoine Tabarin

Context

Severe Cushing's syndrome elicited by ectopic ACTH syndrome (EAS) or adrenal carcinoma (ACC) can threaten life in the short term. The effectiveness of oral administration of the inhibitors of steroidogenesis ketoconazole and metyrapone in this situation is poorly described.

Objective

To report the short-term effectiveness and tolerability of metyrapone and ketoconazole elicited either by EAS or by ACC in patients exhibiting severe hypercortisolism.

Design

Retrospective analysis of data obtained for patients with urinary free cortisol (UFC) level estimated to be fivefold the upper limit of the normal range (ULN).

Patients and settings

A total of 14 patients with EAS and eight with ACC treated in two tertiary-care university hospitals.

Intervention

Metyrapone and ketoconazole treatment in combination (along with symptomatic treatments for co-morbidities).

Main outcome

Evolution of clinically relevant endpoints (blood pressure, kalaemia and glycaemia) and biological intensity of hypercortisolism 1 week and 1 month after starting steroidogenesis inhibition.

Results

After 1 week of treatment, median UFC fell from 40.0 to 3.2 ULN and from 16.0 to 1.0 ULN in patients with EAS and ACC respectively. Median UFC after 1 month of treatment was 0.5 and 1.0 ULN in patients with EAS and ACC respectively and UFC values were normal in 73 and 86% of patients respectively. Clinical status improved dramatically along with kalaemia, glycaemia and blood pressure, allowing a decrease in the relevant treatments.

Side effects were minimal and only two patients (one EAS and one ACC) experienced plasma transaminase elevations necessitating ketoconazole withdrawal.

Conclusion

Metyrapone–ketoconazole combination therapy is well tolerated and provides rapid control of endocrine cancer-related life-threatening hypercortisolism.

Full access

Jean-Claude Souberbielle, Catherine Massart, Sylvie Brailly-Tabard, Catherine Cormier, Etienne Cavalier, Pierre Delanaye and Philippe Chanson

Objective

To determine parathyroid hormone (PTH) reference values in French healthy adults, taking into account serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25OHD), renal function, age, gender, and BMI.

Participants and main biological measurements

We studied 898 healthy subjects (432 women) aged 18–89 years with a normal BMI and estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), 81 patients with surgically proven primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT), and 264 dialysis patients. 25OHD and third-generation PTH assays were implemented on the LIAISON XL platform.

Results

Median PTH and 25OHD values in the 898 healthy subjects were 18.8 ng/l and 23.6 ng/ml respectively. PTH was lower in subjects with 25OHD ≥30 ng/ml than in those with lower values. Among the 183 subjects with 25OHD ≥30 ng/ml, those aged ≥60 years (n=31) had higher PTH values than younger subjects, independent of 25OHD, BMI, and eGFR (P<0.001). Given the small number of subjects aged ≥60 years, we adopted the 95% CI of PTH values for the entire group of 183 vitamin D-replete subjects (9.4–28.9 ng/l) as our reference values. With 28.9 ng/l as the upper limit of normal (ULN) rather than the manufacturer's ULN of 38.4 ng/l, the percentage of PHPT patients with ‘high’ PTH values rose to 90.1% from 66.6% (P<0.001), and 18.6% of the dialysis patients were classified differently in view of the KDIGO target range (two to nine times the ULN).

Conclusion

When only subjects with 25OHD ≥30 ng/ml were included in the reference population, the PTH ULN fell by 22.4%, diagnostic sensitivity for PHPT improved, and the classification of dialysis patients was modified.

Full access

André Warnet, Elisabeth Lajeunie, Françoise Gelbert, Michèle Duet, Philippe Chanson, Jean Cophignon and Alan G. Harris

Abstract.

The long-acting somatostatin agonist octreotide can control TSH hypersecretion from most thyrotropic adenomas. Octreotide therapy has even been shown to improve chiasmal dysfunction. We report another patient in whom octreotide therapy was associated with gradual suppression of TSH hypersecretion, which escaped partially, dramatic and very rapid and sustained improvement of chiasm compression, and dramatic and sustained shrinkage of an unresectable TSH-secreting pituitary tumour. Unusual and prolonged gastrointestinal adverse reactions eventually disappeared except for steatorrhea. In conclusion, octreotide may be considered as first line treatment in patients with unresectable thyrotropic adenomas.

Full access

Roger Abs, Frank Nobels, Johan Verhelst, Philippe Chanson, Charles Mahler, Bob Corthouts, Pierre Blockx and Albert Beckers

We aimed to investigate the dynamics of adrenocorticotropin (ACTH) and cortisol secretion in pituitary-dependent Cushing's syndrome with bilateral macronodular adrenal hyperplasia presenting as a single adrenal macronodule, and to determine the imaging characteristics of this syndrome. Three female patients were studied. Plasma ACTH and serum cortisol secretion were studied by determining their rhythmicity and pulsatility and their responses to the administration of ovine corticotropin-releasing factor, thyrotropin-releasing hormone, metyrapone, tetracosactrin, insulin and dexamethasone. Techniques used to localize the anatomical lesion were bilateral simultaneous inferior petrosal sinus sampling, magnetic resonance examination of the pituitary, computed tomography (CT) scanning and [75Se]cholesterol scintigraphy of the adrenal glands. Plasma ACTH and serum cortisol levels were measured using a commercial radioimmunoassay and an immunoradiometric assay. The ACTH and cortisol pulse number and amplitude were calculated using established computer software. In all three patients ACTH and cortisol secretory dynamics fulfilled the requirements for diagnosis of pituitary-dependent Cushing's syndrome. A close relationship between ACTH and cortisol pulses also favored a pituitary dependency. Study of the amplitude of cortisol pulses classified two patients in the group of hypopulsatile Cushing's disease. Adrenal CT scanning demonstrated the presence of a large single nodule. [75Se]Cholesterol scintigraphy showed bilateral radionuclide uptake, although mostly localized over the adrenal nodule. All patients underwent successful trans-sphenoidal hypophysectomy. Over a period of 1 year, a slow shrinkage of the adrenal nodule was observed in two patients, while no change in volume was observed in one patient. Demonstration of an adrenal macronodule on CT scanning in patients with Cushing's syndrome is in itself insufficient to allow the diagnosis of hypercorticism due to a unilateral adrenal adenoma. Additional dynamic endocrine testing, inferior petrosal sinus sampling and imaging techniques such as [75Se]cholesterol scintigraphy remain necessary to reach a correct diagnosis.

Full access

Michèle Le Dafniet, Anne-Marie Brandi, Michèle Kujas, Philippe Chanson and Françoise Peillon

Le Dafniet M, Brandi A-M, Kujas M, Chanson P, Peillon F. Thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) binding sites and thyrotropin response to TRH are regulated by thyroid hormones in human thyrotropic adenomas. Eur J Endocrinol 1994:130:559–64. ISSN 0804–4643

In order to see whether, in thyrotropic adenomas with thyrotoxicosis, plasma thyroid hormones regulate the thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) binding sites and the thyrotropin (TSH) response to TRH, we investigated: the presence of TRH binding sites in two cases of thyrotropic adenomas associated with hyperthyroidism and in one case of thyrotropic adenoma secondary to thyroid failure; and the in vitro effect, in a perifusion system, of triiodothyronine (T3) on the response of TSH to TRH in three cases of TSH-secreting adenomas associated with hyperthyroidism. The TRH binding sites were absent in the adenomas associated with high levels of circulating thyroid hormones, whereas they were present in the adenoma secondary to primary thyroid failure (K4 =47 nmol/l, Bmax = 40 nmol/ kg membrane proteins). In vitro, the three adenomas spontaneously released TSH in the perifusion medium (1.49 ±0.06 (mean ± sem), 7.25±0.12 and 16.73±0.36 mIU·−1·106 cells−1·2 min−1) and exhibited an ample TSH response to 10−7 mol/l TRH pulses. In two cases, tumoral secretion of fragments was compared with those of fragments maintained since the time of surgical removal in the presence of 10−8 mol/l T3. The TSH responses to TRH were abolished in the presence of T3 in these two cases. We conclude that thyrotropic adenomas associated with hyperthyroidism are still controlled in vivo by T3. In particular, T3 regulates the TSH response to TRH, probably via a down-regulation of the TRH binding sites.

Michèle Le Dafniet, Unité INSERM 223, Faculté de Médecine, Pitié-Salpêtrière, 105 Boulevard de l'Hôpital, 75013 Paris, France

Full access

Nicholas A Tritos, Philippe Chanson, Camilo Jimenez, Donna King, Peter J Jönsson, Anne Klibanski and Beverly M K Biller

Objective

To examine the effectiveness and safety of primary pegvisomant monotherapy.

Design

Retrospective analysis of data extracted from ACROSTUDY (global observational outcomes study of patients with acromegaly treated with pegvisomant).

Methods

The earliest time to insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) normalization on pegvisomant monotherapy was determined. Both the proportion of patients who achieved IGF-1 normalization and the time to IGF-1 normalization on pegvisomant monotherapy were assessed.

Results

Eligible patients included 28 subjects on primary medical therapy (PT) and 176 controls on adjunctive pegvisomant therapy treated postoperatively, including 43 who were naïve to medical therapy (NMT) and 133 who were previously treated medically and were washed out (WASH). IGF-1 normalization occurred in 76.9% (PT), 85.2% (NMT) and 78.3% (WASH) patients (P = NS). Median times to IGF-1 normalization were 0.5 year (PT), 0.7 year (NMT) and 0.6 year (WASH), P = NS. On survival analysis, the fraction of patients controlled on pegvisomant monotherapy was not different between groups. Higher baseline IGF-1 levels, obtained at study entry, predicted a lower likelihood of IGF-1 normalization on monotherapy (P = 0.012). Safety data include low prevalence of skin rashes, injection site reactions and reversible transaminase elevations. There was one patient (NMT) with a verified increase in tumor size.

Conclusions

Pegvisomant monotherapy, administered either as primary medical therapy or as adjunctive therapy according to local practice, led to IGF-1 normalization in >75% of patients. Pegvisomant monotherapy had a favorable safety profile, consistent with previous observations. Prospective data are needed to further evaluate the role of primary pegvisomant monotherapy in acromegaly.